Yeah, yeah…once again, I suck. Another month, another late post. Foolish me, I thought I’d get it done early;
the more fool you for thinking I could. Oh
well, this one is gonna be rushed. Here’s what I read in April:
All-New X-Men #21-23
Guardians of the Galaxy #11-13
Uncanny X-Men #16-19
Wolverine and the X-Men #40-42
Amazing X-Men #3-5
Uncanny X-Force #16-17
X-Men: Legacy #22-24, 300
All New X-Factor #4-5
Moon Knight #2
Revolutionary War: Alpha #1
Revolutionary War: Dark Angel #1
Revolutionary War: Knights of Pendragon #1
Revolutionary War: Death’s Head II #1
Revolutionary War: Super Soldiers #1
Revolutionary War: Motormouth #1
Revolutionary War: Warheads #1
Revolutionary War: Omega #1
Nova #15
Silver Surfer #1
Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy Prelude #1
Avengers #27
New Avengers #15-16
Avengers World #4
Avengers Undercover #1
Uncanny Avengers #18
All-New Invaders #3
Comments:
This month
I made a concerted effort to get through the large stack of “X-titles” that
I’ve let pile up. There was a time, pretty
much the entire ‘90s, when the bulk of the books on my pull list all carried
the X-gene. Then, as volumes I liked
ended and were replaced by books of inferior quality and less interesting
premises, I dropped nearly all but the core “Uncanny” book (had to keep my run intact, after all) and the “Wolverine” ongoing. I would pick up the occasional mini or
crossover, but I didn’t really connect with another “X-book” until Peter
David’s “Madrox”/“X-Factor” and later, the first volume
of “Uncanny X-Force.” Then in 2011 the “Schism” event happened and my interest in the merry mutants’ plight
was somewhat rekindled. I’ve enjoyed many
of the recent offerings, but I’m beginning to sense an imminent (and
inevitable?) ebb in my interest.
In the
beginning, I found myself liking the “BendiX-Men” titles a lot more than I
expected to. Honestly, when I first
heard the premise for “All-New X-Men” I thought it was a terrible idea. However, I was soon won over by the
interaction between the time-displaced “first class” and their modern-day
selves and teammates. As for “Uncanny,” it was good, but didn’t pull
me in (still hasn’t, really) in the same way- likely because none of the main
characters are particular favorites, and the new mutants they are training are
all kind of shallow with obscure power sets.
Sadly, the luster has faded a bit since (due to?) “Battle of the Atom,” and the issues do a lot
of “treading water” between bigger events and storylines. Stuff happens, but
very little actually occurs. For
example, about the only thing I can recall happening in the three “Uncanny” issues I read in April is that
Magneto had a crisis of conscience and left the team. Here we had some great character moments that
could have deepened the book thematically, and POOF! now he’s gone off to a
solo title.
“The Trial
of Jean Grey” storyline featured in “All-New X-Men” and “Guardians
of the Galaxy” was a cake of frustrating disappointment- albeit one coated
with pretty art frosting and potentially interesting future story and character
sprinkles. Aside from the fact that as
current continuity stands, Jean Grey NEVER WAS the Dark Phoenix, would Gladiator
really risk pissing off the entire galactic community, and the Spartoi in
particular, for self-righteous revenge against a young girl who has yet to
commit the crime? A girl whose entire
present-day bloodline your government has already wiped out? A girl who has been a classmate of your son
who currently resides in a mutant school headed by a cranky Canadian who is in
love with the girl in question? So many
continuity and character missteps. At
least it gave the Guardians something to do other than spin their space wheels
like they’ve been doing since the title’s launch. The only redeeming bits from this story were some
interesting interactions with members of the Imperial Guard, the return of
Corsair and the Starjammers, the spinning off of young Cyclops into space with
his dad (again, in a separate title), and the budding romance of Shadowcat and
Star-Lord.
I was quite sad to see “Wolverine
and the X-Men” end. I really enjoyed
getting to know the new students of the Jean Grey School and seeing longtime
X-Men become headmasters and teachers. I
think Jason Aaron blended the right amount of gravitas and humor appropriate
for a youth-centric book. The final
issue wrapped things up nicely, but I’ll admit I am getting a little tired of
the “X-Men of the future” trope that seems to be popping up multiple times a
year. Once again, this volume ending has
given me a jumping off point; I am not picking up the relaunch.
“Amazing X-Men” #3-5 sees the triumphant return of Nightcrawler from
the realms beyond death. Kurt has always
been a favorite character of mine, especially from back in the “Excalibur” days, but this is just one
X-Men team book too many so I don’t think I’ll be sticking with it beyond
Aaron’s departure and the special “Spider-Man and his Amazing Friends”
issue. Also, I decided not to pick up
Claremont’s “Nightcrawler” ongoing, though I might check it out in trade.
“Cable & X-Force” and “Uncanny
X-Force” wrapped their respective volumes with a 4-part crossover that I
honestly cannot recall one thing about.
I’ve really enjoyed the Cable led book, but had dropped the “Uncanny” title after six issues because
it was so awful. I only picked up these
last two issues for the crossover. I
remember thinking it tied things up nicely enough, but I’m not planning on
getting the “Uncanny” relaunch, even
though I loved Spurrier’s writing on
“X-Men: Legacy.” I am so very sad to see this series end, and yet, I don’t think Legion’s tale
could have been told any better, or more poignantly, had it continued on. It was a perfect ending; sad, yet satisfying
and, yes, hopeful. This series was consistently
entertaining and thought-provoking, and Mike Del Mundo’s covers were clever and
brilliant. I will miss you, David. #300 was quite good as well. I love the idea of Forgetmenot, the X-Man
with the mutant ability to not be remembered. I would love to see that followed
up.
“All-New
X-Factor” continued rounding out the
team roster as Danger is retrieved from the Thieves Guild. And when the team then crosses paths with
Magus of the Technarchy, you know the inclusion of Warlock and Cypher isn’t far
behind. I’m really enjoying the pace of
this book and am just as interested in the mundane, soap opera minutiae of the
humans at Serval as I am the team’s missions.
Moon Knight continues investigating
some of the more mysterious and macabre cases of the MU. The art and ambiance is very moody, and maybe
it’s just my eyes, but I’m having a difficult time determining just what is
going on in some of the panels. I can’t
believe I’m saying this, but I think we need some exposition. The first issue was strong, but the second
lacked…cohesion? And now there is talk
of Ellis leaving after 6 issues. I hope
this doesn’t signal yet another doomed MK book.
Marvel’s attempt to revitalize
beloved (by some) Marvel UK characters in the “Revolutionary War” event was, sadly lacking. Told through a series of character/team
headed one-shots and bookended by “alpha and omega” issues, the story gets
bogged down, sacrificing pace and urgency for lengthy character
reintroductions. That’s not to say that
individual installments weren’t interesting or entertaining, only that as a
whole the event fell flat. Hopefully now
that the characters have been dusted off they will receive more, proper use in
the wider MU.
As for the Cosmic Stuff, “Nova” is still better, but Sam really
needs to steer clear of Earth- at least in his solo book. It’s ludicrous for him to zip home to Earth
every issue when he’s out in the far reaches of space super-heroing. He did manage to save Cosmo, though, so
there’s that. The new “Silver Surfer” series from Dan Slott
and Mike Allred is entertaining, interesting and most importantly, fun. There is whimsy here that isn’t usually
associated with Norrin Radd. I’m excited
to see where this goes. As for the GotG movie prelude, I was
underwhelmed.
Truth be told, the core Avengers books
seem to be treading water right now post “Infinity.” All the “Science War” stuff is going on with
A.I.M., all leading to the inevitable discovery of what the Illuminati has been
up to. It’s good, just not particularly
noteworthy. I did enjoy the first issue
of “Avengers Undercover.” I’m excited to see these kids mix it up with
Baron Zemo and Daimon Hellstrom.
“Fantastic Four” #2 was boring and generic. As of yet, there is nothing about this volume
that is the least bit interesting or special.
Dropping. “All-New Invaders,” on the other hand, is still very exciting. In issue #3 we see Namor get captured by
Tanalth and interrogated by the Supreme Intelligence, Aarkus joins the Invaders
and transports them to Hala where the group gets ambushed. I find it intriguing to compare and contrast
these two series by Robinson.
The ending of “Indestructible Hulk” was decent, but kind of abrupt. I will continue to get the relaunch as long
as Waid is still on it. This just in:
Waid is leaving “Hulk” after #4. Sad
face.
BEST of the month
All-New X-Factor #4-5
X-Men: Legacy #22-24, 300
All-New Invaders #3
WORST of the month
Revolutionary War
Fantastic 4 #2
What I’m looking forward to next month
All-New X-Factor
Cyclops
Original Sin
Well, that’s
all for April.
Oh!
In other news, I did go see Captain
America: The Winter Soldier and absolutely loved it! I may have even squealed like a little girl when
Arnim Zola appeared on screen. Such a
great movie!
I have been reading X-Factor and am really enjoying it. I find myself leaning towards the single character books like MK, Magneto and The new Ghost Rider more more then the Avengers or X-men. The new Ms. Marvel has been fun too. I agree with you on the FF, very lackluster so far.
ReplyDeleteyou know...I'm kinda wishing I'd picked up the new GR and Ms. Marvel. I've heard only good things. I'm worried about the fate of MK. Hoping it stays afloat after Ellis' announced(?) departure.
Delete